+44 (0)203 770 9119

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.the-hive.london

“Victoria Hall Management Limited” and “Victoria Hall Management (UK) Limited” trading as “Host” believe that an individual’s right to privacy of their personal information is fundamental in today’s modern world. We are committed to ensuring that;

  • The information we collect is relevant to enabling us to deliver and improve the award-winning services that we provide and for which we are known.
  • The information we collect is stored accurately, securely and with your privacy being paramount.
  • The information we collect will only be shared with selected third parties where it assists us in delivering our services or where we are required to share such information by law.

Our privacy notice explains in further detail what types of personal information we collect from you and how we will use it. We have provided this information in a summary format below. If you would like to learn more please click on “Learn more”.

Who we are

Host is the student-facing brand for Victoria Hall Management Limited (“VHML”) and Victoria Hall Management (UK) Limited (“VHM(UK)L”). VHML and VHM(UK)L manage a number of properties on behalf of a number of different owners. We manage the data in “joint-controllership” with such owners.

The joint-controller (building owner) will be defined in an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement, a Licence to Occupy and/or any other similar documentation upon booking accommodation with Host. This information can be found under “Data Protection”.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Host collects personal information to operate the properties that it manages effectively and to give our customers the best possible service. You provide personal information to us in a number of different ways – for example when you create an account/an application on our booking portal, directly to our reception staff, and when visiting our website (using online identifier technologies like cookies). We sometimes obtain data from third parties, for example, but not limited to, educational establishments, agents and through the transfer of ownership and/or management of a property to Host.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Web visits and contact forms

  • We will collect data about the pages, the order, the times and duration of pages visited. This includes any error or troubleshooting data that may be produced.
  • Data submitted via a web form on the site will be emailed directly to the relevant Host Hall Manager, without being saved in any website databases.
  • Website data: We will collect data about the pages, the order, the times and duration of pages visited. We will also collect data about the location of the web user, an IP address, platform, device, and browser details.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use third party analytics tools to track and report back anonymous user behaviours in order to improve site experience

Who we share your data with

It is important and necessary from time to time for Host to share your personal information. We will only do this with your consent or as necessary to provide the service that you have requested or authorised. We share information with vendors; when required by applicable law or in response to legal proceedings; to protect our customers; to maintain security and to protect Host’s intellectual property rights.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in “How we Use Your Personal Information”.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out below:

Other related companies acting as joint controllers and who are based in the EEA and undertake leadership reporting.

  • External Third Parties who act as joint controllers or processors, including but not limited to:
    • Service providers acting as processors based in the European Economic Area (EEA), the US, and Australia who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the EEA who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Third party guarantor providers acting as joint-controllers based in the United Kingdom who provide a guarantor service to students.
    • Educational establishments acting as joint-controllers in agreements with VHML/VHM(UK)L based in the EEA to provide accommodation for their students.
    • International agents acting as joint-controllers to refer and confirm customers to Host’s accommodation services.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to process it for lawful purposes only. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own unrelated purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we endeavour to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information as to the specific way in which we transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we keep your information secure

Host has a regimented approach to privacy and information security. We have developed internal measures to ensure personal information is processed on an “as needed basis”. We endeavour to have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information. When sharing your information with third parties we will ensure that these parties conform to our information security standards, as highlighted in the “Reasons we share your personal information” section. We carry out regular personal information audits on all of the properties we mange including the staff and third-parties.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and to comply with any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and having regard to any applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial, Contractual and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Other important information” below for further information.

Also in some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Host Online Portal Account

We believe that access to, and amendment of, your personal information is important. All customers with an account with Host can amend some of their privacy settings and check that the personal information we have on file is correct. You can find this facility under “Privacy” on the Host Online Portal.

Other important information

In this section you will find important additional information regarding your rights under applicable Data Protection law and useful contact information.

Host is committed to adhering to all applicable data protection law in the UK and in the European Economic Area (EEA), which , if relevant, includes the following rights:

  • Request access to your personaldata (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you corrected although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to retain it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below). This could be where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) but your particular situation makes you want to object as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will transfer to you, or a third party you have nominated in writing, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you confirmed we could use in the first place or where we used the information to  contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent or in relation to the continuing processing of your personal data for non-consent based reasons (e.g. to comply with a legal obligation and/or relating to ongoing provision of services to you). If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case when you withdraw your consent.

You have a right to complain to us by emailing us at privacy@host-students.com or to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. Host’s nominated data protection supervisory authority in the EEA is:

Information Commissioner’s Office UK
https://ico.org.uk/

Other important supervisory authority contacts are:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
https://www.dataprotection.ie